History: 2019 – 2020 Season

Roster:

Freshmen
# 80 Maxwell Olesen
# 44 Scott Heyman
# 46 Tristan Yarter
Sophomores
# 14 Aiden Landis
# 38 Alex Yang
# 49 Dan Nichols
# 54 Dan Tometich
# 34 Henry Ing
Juniors
# 7 Chris Ng
# 3 Dillon Garrett
# 41 Harry McNamara
# 17 Kevin Tsui*
# 47 Marcel Oliart
# 19 Mathieu Petit
# 23 Michael Sodini
# 9 Myles Cooper
# 8 Nick Lagerman
# 48 Ryan Moore
# 18 Simon Prushan
# 15 Will Helenski
# 24 Will Hoffenkamp
Seniors
5th Year/Grad
# 99 Alex Spenceley
# 35 Daniel Goldstein*
# 11 Leo Warren
# 92 Max Thompson
# 79 Michael Ing*
# 37 Noah Weintraub
Head Coach: Nick Kaczmarek* denotes team captain
Assistant Coach: Ari Weitzman, Christie Lawry, Thomas Edmonds
Team Manager: Matthew Hess, Zac Cook

Awards:

Ultiworld 1st Team All-American: Michael Ing (5th Year/Grad)
Ultiworld D-I Defensive Player Of The Year Second Runner-Up: Michael Ing (5th Year/Grad)
Callahan Award: Michael Ing (5th Year/Grad)

Tournaments:

Steel City Showdown: Irwin, PA – October 5th – 6th, 2019
Alumni Game: Pittsburgh, PA – November 9th – 10th, 2019
Classic City Classic 2019: Athens, GA – November 16th – 17th, 2019
Bubble Bowl: Pittsburgh, PA – January 25th – 26th, 2020
Florida Warm Up: Tampa, Florida – February 14th – 16th, 2020
Smoky Mountain Invite: Knoxville, TN – March 7th – 8th, 2020


Pittsburgh-B

Pittsburgh-B Roster:

Freshmen
# 2 Austin Snyder
Sophomores
# 61 Aaron Greenberg
# 8 Alex Hain
# 68 Carter Dunlap
# 81 Connor McFadden
# 69 Dmitri Zalnasky
# 72 Eli Block
# 44 Mike Hayden
# 25 RK Cobb
# 7 Santino Marchesano
# 99 Shay Mallick
Juniors
# 9 Benji Lacroix
# 33 Chris Turocy
# 11 Ethan Murphy
# 27 Riley Park
Seniors
# 3 Charles Lee
# 20 David Smith
# 5 Kevin Smith
# 28 Trent Greener
# 17 Varun Zaver
5th Year/Grad
Head Coach: Sean Tuxill* denotes team captain
Assistant Coach: Hafeez Shams, Matthew Walheim

Pittsburgh-B Awards:

Callahan Nominee: Trent Greener (Senior)

Pittsburgh-B Tournaments:

Steel City Showdown: Irwin, PA – October 5th – 6th, 2019
Patriot Games: Fairfax, VA – November 9th – 10th, 2019
Bubble Bowl: Pittsburgh PA – January 25th – 26th, 2020
Oak Creek Challenge: Virginia Beach, VA – February 22nd – 23rd, 2020


Steel City Showdown: Irwin, PA – October 5th – 6th, 2019

Pitt’s first tournament of the fall

Round Robin (5-1)

Pittsburgh 15 – Rutgers 9

Pittsburgh 14 – James Madison 13
Case Western Reserve 10 – Pittsburgh 9
Pittsburgh 15 – Michigan 11
Pittsburgh 15 – Pittsburgh-B 5
Pittsburgh 15 – Carnegie Mellon 13


Alumni Game: Pittsburgh, PA – November 9th – 10th, 2019

The currents defeat the Alumni. We also celebrated William Brody Brotman during this Alumni Weekend and honored him by retiring the #1. Thank you for all that you do Brody!



Alumni Game Photo.


Alumni Game Photo.

Showcase Game (1-0)

Showcase Game: Pittsburgh 15 – Pitt Alumni 12


Classic City Classic 2019: Athens, GA – November 16th – 17th, 2019

Pool Play (3-0)

Pittsburgh 13 – Central Florida 4

Pittsburgh 11 – North Carolina State 7
Pittsburgh 10 – Tennessee 6

Championship Bracket (1-1)

Quarterfinal: Pittsburgh 15 – Georgia 6

Semifinal: Brown 15 – Pittsburgh 14

3rd Place Bracket (0-1)

Final: North Carolina State 7 – Pittsburgh 4


Bubble Bowl: Pittsburgh, PA – January 25th – 26th, 2020



2020 Bubble Bowl champions.

Pool Play (2-1)

Pittsburgh 10 – Temple 8

Pittsburgh 12 – Pennsylvania 3
Michigan 11 – Pittsburgh 9

Championship Bracket (3-0)

Quarterfinal: Pittsburgh 12 – Carnegie Mellon 3

Semifinal: Pittsburgh 11 – Penn State 6
Final: Pittsburgh 15 – Michigan 7


Florida Warm Up: Tampa, Florida – February 14th – 16th, 2020



Florida Warm Up.

Pool Play (4-2)

Pittsburgh 13 – Texas A&M 6

Pittsburgh 13 – Central Florida 5
Pittsburgh 12 – Minnesota 11
BYU 11 – Pittsburgh 10
Brown 10 – Pittsburgh 9
Pittsburgh 12 – Auburn 6

Championship Bracket (0-1)

Quarterfinal: Carleton College 15 – Pittsburgh 10

5th Place Bracket (2-0)

Semifinal: Pittsburgh 11 – Brown 10

Final: Pittsburgh 15 – Tufts 5


Smoky Mountain Invite: Knoxville, TN – March 7th – 8th, 2020

Pool Play (2-1)

Pittsburgh 11 – Purdue 4

Pittsburgh 10 – Georgia 7
Massachusetts 10 – Pittsburgh 6

Championship Bracket (3-1)

Prequarterfinal: Pittsburgh 15 – Carleton College 12

Quarterfinal: Pittsburgh 15 – Brown 14
Semifinal: Pittsburgh 15 – Minnesota 11
Final: North Carolina 15 – Pittsburgh 9


Pittsburgh-B Tournaments

Steel City Showdown: Irwin, PA – October 5th – 6th, 2019

Pitt B’s first tournament of the fall

Round Robin (0-6)

Case Western Reserve 15 – Pittsburgh-B 1

Rutgers 15 – Pittsburgh-B 4
James Madison 11 – Pittsburgh-B 8
Carnegie Mellon 15 – Pittsburgh-B 9
Pittsburgh 15 – Pittsburgh-B 5
Michigan 15 – Pittsburgh-B 10


Patriot Games: Fairfax, VA – November 9th – 10th, 2019



Pittsburgh B.


Pittsburgh B traditions.

Pool Play (0-4)

ACES 11 – Pittsburgh-B 7

William & Mary 13 – Pittsburgh-B 3
Liberty 11 – Pittsburgh-B 7
Binghampton 13 – Pittsburgh-B 4

13th Place Bracket (0-1)

Quarterfinal: George Mason 12 – Pittsburgh-B 7

15th Place Bracket (0-1)

Semifinal: Khan Academy 12 – Pittsburgh-B 9

17th Place Bracket (1-0)

Final: Pittsburgh-B 12 – Princeton 10


Bubble Bowl: Pittsburgh PA – January 25th – 26th, 2020

Pool Play (0-3)

Carnegie Mellon 11 – Pittsburgh-B 7

Maryland 11 – Pittsburgh-B 5
Penn State 11 – Pittsburgh-B 6

Championship Bracket (0-1)

Quarterfinal: Michigan 11 – Pittsburgh-B 3

5th Place Bracket (0-1)

Other: Penn State 9 – Pittsburgh-B 7


Oak Creek Challenge: Virginia Beach, VA – February 22nd – 23rd, 2020

Pool Play (1-2)

Christopher Newport 12 – Pittsburgh-B 11

Pittsburgh-B 11 – Rowan 7
Delaware 11 – Pittsburgh-B 7

Championship Bracket (1-1)

Prequarterfinal: Pittsburgh-B 13 – RIT 9

Quarterfinal: Lehigh 13 – Pittsburgh-B 8

5th Place Bracket (0-1)

Semifinal: Princeton 11 – Pittsburgh-B 9

7th Place Bracket (0-1)

Final: Brandeis 15 – Pittsburgh-B 6



Top